A1 Data Privacy

A1 Group Privacy Policy

The safe and secure handling of personal data is important for us. You can trust us that we handle your personal data with utmost care. Thus transparency is our key task. A1 commits to use state of the art technical and organizational measures, plus all employees are well trained and educated in handling personal data.

Controller for the processing is Telekom Austria AG, Lassallestraße 9, 1020 Vienna. Under this address you may also contact the data privacy officer.

This Privacy Policy states which personal data will be processed, and for which purposes:

We use the following data:

  • Your personal details, e.g. Last name and first name, academic degree, address, contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), or information about your company and website.
  • Information you have provided about your idea/project/startup.

Commissioned data processing
Even if we hire a processor (eg. IT-Services, invoice printing, serviceline, etc.), we remain responsible for protecting your information. We only use processors outside the European Union if there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country concerned or if we have agreed on appropriate guarantees or binding internal data-protection rules with the processor.

We delete:

  • your data after five years or at your request, unless there is a valid business relationship or there are statutory retention obligations.

Processing your data

  • We process your data in order to allow you to take part in the Program you applied for.. More detailed information is provided in the respective Program description.
  • We may contact you also after the end of the Program in respect to your idea/project/startup, or similar topics, unless you inform us that you do not want this. In such case we will no longer use your data for this purposes.
  • We may allow access to your data as well to A1 Telekom Austria AG subsidiaries. Currently these are: wedify GmbH, A1 Digital International GmbH, paybox Bank AG, paybox Service GmbH, Telekom Liechtenstein AG, A1 Hrvatska d.o.o. (Kroatien), A1 Slovenija d.d. (Slowenien), A1 Bulgaria EAD (Bulgarien), one.Vip DOO Skopje (Mazedonien) und Vip mobil d.o.o. (Serbien). These companies may use this data to contact you or provide you with offers for a cooperation through the communication channels you have named.
  • If you have provided us with your specified consent,
  • We may provide you with information about similar events, innovation news & business opportunities via Email. You can unsubscribe from such newsletter at any time.

Contact with A1
If you have any questions or complaints, you can contact us through numerous channels, such as by phone, email, social media channels or post. You can find contact details on our website https://www.a1.group/

You may assert the following rights with regard to the processing of your data:

Right to information: You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data. Please use our contact points on our websites.

Right to rectification: If we process your data which is incomplete or incorrect, you can request its correction or completion from us at any time.

Right to deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal data by us if we improperly process it or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons that preclude immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

Right to restriction of processing: You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if the following apply:

  • You deny the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • The processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject deletion and instead require a restriction of data usage,
  • We no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • You have lodged an objection regarding the processing of the data.

Right to data portability: You may require that we provide you with the data you have entrusted to us for safekeeping in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that:

  • We process this data based on consent given and revocable by you, or for the fulfillment of a contract between us, and
  • this processing is done using automated methods.

Right to objection: If we process your data for the purpose of exercising public-interest tasks, for the exercise of official authority, or if we appeal to the necessity to safeguard our legitimate interest in the processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data. You can object to the sending of advertising and offerings at any time without giving reasons.

Right to complaint: If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at), and also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of rights:
If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights to us, just use our contact options on the specific websites.

Confirmation of identity:
If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity, (eg. readable copy of your passport/driving license with signature). This is to protect your rights and privacy.

Assertion of rights via a fee:
If you assert one of the mentioned rights in a manifestly unfounded way or particularly frequently, we may demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.